2021 HGA INVITATIONAL

 

Dates

January 9 & 10, 2021

Competition Host

Houston Gymnastics Academy

 

Meet Director

Kevin Mazeika

kmazeika@houstongymnastics.com

(281) 468-7951

Meet Site

Houston Gymnastics Academy

5201 Gulfton St

Houston Tx 77081

Entry Fees

Level 4 & 5 – $85.00

Level 6, 7 & JD – $95.00

Level 8 – 10 – $105.00

Team Fees – $45.00

 

Awards

Medals for individual events, trophies and medals for all-around. Team awards for Top 3 Teams when 3 or more Teams are entered, Top 1 or 2 Teams otherwise.

Age Groups

Level 4 D 1 & 2 (6, 7-8, 9-10, 11+)

Level 5 D 1 & 2 (7-8, 9-10, 11+)

Level 6 D 1 & 2 (8-9, 10-11, 12+)

Level 7 D 1 & 2 (10-11, 12+) (age groups combined for Team awards)

JD D 1 & 2 (11-14, 15-19) (age groups combined for Team awards)

Level 8 (11-12, 13-14)
(age groups combined for Team awards)

Level 9 (13-14, 15-16)
(age groups combined for Team awards)

Level 10 (15-16, 17-19)
(age groups combined for Team awards)

Elite (18+)
(combined with Level 10’s)

Admissions (Cash Only @ door or prepaid online)

Adults :  $20.00

Weekend Pass : $30.00

  • * One adult per athlete and no siblings

 

 

 

COVID-19 Policies

  • – Temperature checks for everyone entering the building
  • – Face coverings for everone except athletes (athletes upon entry and exit)
  • – One adult per athlete
  • * More to follow*

Final SCHEDULE (Updated 1.4.21)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 9TH

Session 1 Level 7 and JD2 (40)

7:40 am Stretch

8:05 am Team Introductions

8:10 am Competition (Modified Capital Cup)

10:10 am  Awards

Session 2 Level 8 and JD1 (48)

10:55 am Stretch

11:25 am Team Introductions

11:30 am  Competition (Modified Capital Cup)

1:45 pm Awards

Session 3 Level 9 (48)

2:20 pm Stretch

2:50 pm Team Introductions

2:55 pm  Competition (Modified Capital Cup)

5:20 pm Awards

Session 4 Level 10 (56)

5:55 pm Stretch

6:25 pm Team Introductions

6:35 pm Competition (Modified Capital Cup)

9:00 pm Awards

 

 

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 10TH

Session 5 Level 6 (57)

8:15 am Stretch

8:40 am Team Introductions

8:45 am Competition (Modified Capital Cup)

11:05 am  Awards

Session 6 Level 5 (67)

12:00 pm Stretch

12:25 pm Team Introductions

12:30 pm Competition Begins (Modified Capital Cup)

2:35 pm Awards

Session 7 Level 4 (46)

3:35 pm Stretch

3:50 pm Team Introductions

3:55 pm Competition Begins (Modified Capital Cup)

5:30 pm Awards